Contact

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, we will inform you about the type of data that Siemens Stiftung collects about you and the way that this information is used. Here you can also find out more about your rights.

Siemens Stiftung (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “us”) is responsible for the processing of data described hereinafter. You will find more details in the imprint.

I. Processing of data on our website

Here is an overview of the websites operated by Siemens Stiftung:

When you visit our websites, we store the following information, which your browser transmits to our server:

  • your abbreviated IP address,
  • the date and time you accessed the sites,
  • the name and address of the file called up,
  • the amount of data transferred,
  • messages on whether the websites were successfully called up, and
  • data identifying the browser and operating system you use.

This data is processed to enable use of the website from a technical perspective (establishment of a connection). The data is also analyzed statistically in aggregated form (i.e., in a way that does not permit identification of individual users) to ensure system security and to facilitate technical administration of the network infrastructure. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) – our legitimate interest in providing websites which are secure and properly functioning.

We process personal data on our websites if you disclose it to us, such as by filling out a contact form, registering for a newsletter, applying for an empowering people. Award, sending e-mail or registering for our Media Portal.

a) Contacting us

If you disclose your personal data to us using contact forms, an application form for an award or e-mail, it will be used to reply to your inquiry or provide you with access to the services you requested (such as to examine your application). The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR – a contract with you.

b) Newsletter

If you disclose your personal data to us using a form to register for a newsletter, it will be used to supply you with information via the respective newsletter. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para.1 lit. a) of the GDPR – your consent.

To the extent you consent, a cookie will be set on the Siemens Stiftung website as soon as you have closed the newsletter popup on the website. It prevents the popup from being displayed to you again in the following 30 days. The legal basis for the setting and reading of this cookie is Sec. 25 Para. 1 S. 1 TTDSG – your consent.

c) Online surveys

If you disclose your personal data via a survey, this data will be used for the purpose stated in the survey.

The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) or b) DSGVO, depending on the specific design of the survey. To the extent that consent should be required for the processing of survey data, it will be obtained in the context of the respective survey.

During participation in an online survey on the Siemens Stiftung website, your entries are temporarily stored in the session storage of your terminal device so that they are not lost when navigating through the individual survey pages. The legal basis for the storage of or access to information in your terminal equipment is Sec. 25 Para. 2 No. 2 TTDSG.

d) Registration for our Media Portal or CREA

The comments under a) also apply to personal data you disclose to us when registering for the members’ only section of our Media Portal or on CREA.

After registering, you may request the closure of your account at any time in accordance with the terms and conditions of use for the Siemens Stiftung Media Portal. Please send your name, address and e-mail address to us at: medienportal@siemens-stiftung.org or crea-portaldemedios@siemens-stiftung.org  We will delete your registration and all data associated with your account except where we are legally required to retain it; such retention may be required by tax law, for example. After deletion, you will no longer be able to access the members’ only section of the Media Portal or CREA.

e) Participation in Experimento training courses

If you disclose personal data to us in the course of an application for an Experimento training course, this data will be used to review your application and – in the event of admission – to prepare, conduct and follow up on the Experimento training course.

For the preparation, implementation and follow up of the event, the Siemens Stiftung involves regional multipliers (usually teachers), to whom your data will be transmitted. The legal basis for these processing operations is Art. 6 Para. 1 b) of the GDPR – a contract with you.

If you provide us with data via questionnaires as part of Experimento training courses, we use this data to further improve and adapt the training courses to your needs. The legal basis for these processing operations is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR – a contract with you. We will provide you with further details – where necessary – prior to filling out the questionnaire.

Upon your application to an Experimento training course, you will become part of our Experimento network and will receive information relevant to you about future events and news from our educational program. The legal basis for these processing operations is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) of the GDPR – our legitimate interest in maintaining the Experimento network. You can object to receiving further information as well as to the storage of your data after the training period at any time (see lit. c) “Right to object (Link)” in section V. “Your rights and points of contacts” of this Privacy Policy).”

In order to better understand your interests and to design our websites according to your needs, we use tools to analyse the use of our websites.

a) Matomo

To the extent you consent, we use the self-hosted web analytics platform Matomo in order to design our websites according to your needs.

Matomo places cookies on your end device and transmits usage information to our server, where it is stored for analysis purposes. Your IP address is only processed in a shortened form during this process. The lifetime of the Matomo cookies extends from the respective session up to one year.

The legal basis for the storage of or access to information in your terminal equipment is Sec. 25 Para. 1 S. 1 TTDSG – your consent. The legal basis for the processing of the statistical usage data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR – our legitimate interest in constant optimisation of our online services.

b) Elementor

To the extent you consent, we collect statistical data on visits of the Siemens Stiftung website using the self-hosted tool Elementor.

Elementor uses the session storage of your terminal device and stores information about page views there.

The legal basis for the storage of or access to information in your terminal equipment is Sec. 25 Para. 1 S. 1 TTDSG – your consent. The legal basis for the processing of the statistical usage data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR – our legitimate interest in constant optimisation of our online services.

c) Google Analytics

To the extent you consent, we use the web analysis service Google Analytics, a tool provided by Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (“Google”), on the websites of the empowering people. Network.

With the aid of cookies, Google Analytics enables us to analyze your use of our websites. The information is transferred to Google servers and stored there in accordance with Google’s Privacy Policy.

The legal basis for the storage of or access to information in your terminal equipment is Sec. 25 Para. 1 S. 1 TTDSG – your consent. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics on our website is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR – your consent.

We use Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension. This shortens IP addresses to prevent any direct association with specific persons.

You can revoke your consent at any time without disadvantages and with effect for the future. To do so, please change your settings .

Alternatively, you can generally deactivate the collection of your data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

a) Provision of multimedia content

In order to provide you with multimedia content, third-party services are integrated into the websites of the Siemens Stiftung.

Google Custom Search

The websites of the empowering people. Network utilize features of Google Custom Search.

Your data is protected due to the fact that Google Custom Search is only integrated after obtaining your consent. Personally-identifying data is not automatically shared with third-parties.

When using the search functionality, data such as the website you visit, your IP address and your browser type are transmitted to Google. Google may also set cookies, which may be used for advertising purposes, on your end device.

The information collected thereby is used by Google in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

The legal basis for the inclusion of Google Custom Search is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR – your consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time with disadvantages and with effect for the future. To do so, please change your settings here.

YouTube

On our websites, content from Google’s video portal YouTube is integrated.

Your data is protected due to the fact that content from YouTube is only integrated after obtaining your consent. In addition, we ensure that data is not being transferred to Google upon page view, but only when you click on a specific video.

Videos from YouTube are integrated in the so-called “privacy enhanced mode“. This prevents the playback of YouTube content on our website from being used to personalize the content on YouTube and to personalize advertising.

When loading and playing these videos, data such as the website you visit, your IP address and your browser type are transmitted to Google servers. Google may also set cookies on your end device. The information collected thereby is used by Google in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

The legal basis for the storage of or access to information in your terminal equipment is Sec. 25 Para. 1 S. 1 TTDSG – your consent. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR – your consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time with disadvantages and with effect for the future. To do so, please change your settings .

Vimeo

On the websites of the empowering people. Network, content from Vimeo’s video portal is integrated.

Your data is protected due to the fact that content from Vimeo is only integrated after obtaining your consent. Personally-identifying data is not automatically shared with third-parties.

When loading and playing these videos, data such as the website you visit, your IP address and your browser type are transmitted to Vimeo. Vimeo may also set cookies, which may be used for advertising purposes, on your end device.

The information collected thereby is used by Vimeo in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

The legal basis for the storage of or access to information in your terminal equipment is Sec. 25 Para. 1 S. 1 TTDSG – your consent. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR – your consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time with disadvantages and with effect for the future. To do so, please change your settings .

Podcaster

To provide our podcasts, we use the podcast hosting service Podcaster of the provider Fabio Bacigalupo, podcaster.de, Wattstraße 11-13, 13355 Berlin.

Loading and playing of Siemens Stiftung podcasts results in data such as your IP address and device information being transferred to Podcaster to enable podcast playback and to determine statistical data such as call-up figures.

The information collected thereby is used by Podcaster in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

The legal basis for the processing of these statistical usage data related to our podcasts is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR – our legitimate interest in constant optimisation of our services such as podcasts.

b) Remarketing-Tools

Google Ads

To the extent you consent, we use the remarketing feature of Google (“Google Ads”) on the websites of the empowering people. Network.

This feature is implemented by cookie technology and is used to show interest-based advertising to visitors of websites within the scope of the Google advertising network. In this way, a visitor to these pages may see ads which relate to content the visitor previously accessed on other websites.

The legal basis for the storage of or access to information in the end user’s terminal equipment is Sec. 25 Para. 1 S. 1 TTDSG – your consent. The legal basis for the use of Google Ads is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR – your consent.

For further information on Google remarketing and Google’s privacy policy, please go to: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

You can revoke your consent at any time without disadvantages and with effect for the future. To do so, please change your settings .

Alternatively, you can generally deactivate this feature by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads, where you can adjust the relevant settings.

c) Consent Management Tool

Usercentrics

To obtain and manage your consent(s) to the processing of personal data and the storage of or access to information in the end user’s terminal equipment, we use the consent management service of Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich, Germany (“Usercentrics”).

Usercentrics enables us to record the consent(s) you have given with the help of the local storage of your terminal equipment.

The legal basis for the storage of or access to information in the end user’s terminal equipment is Sec. 25 Para. 2 No. 2 TTDSG. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c) GDPR – the fulfilment of legal obligations.

If you visit one of our websites, we may store and access information on your device in the form of small text files or related technologies (e.g. local or session storage objects), collectively referred to as “Cookies”.

In addition to the processing purposes mentioned above under Sections 2-5, we also use cookies if this is technically necessary to offer our website or certain content or if we are obliged to do so. The legal base for the use of necessary cookies is Sec. 25 Para. 2 No. 2 TTDSG.

Cookies that are not technically necessary (e.g. for analysis purposes) are only processed with your consent. The legal basis for this is Sec. 25 Para. 1 S. 1 TTDSG.

Unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy, cookies remain stored as long as necessary to fulfill the respective processing purposes. You can object to the storage of cookies by browser preferences and delete them manually in your browser settings. Please note, however, that some cookies may be mandatory for the use of our website or individual functions.

We use the service Usercentrics to manage cookies (see above section 4.c)).

For more information about the cookies set on our websites and options to revoke or give your consent, please follow the links below

  • for https://www.siemens-stiftung.org: Link,
  • for https://www.empowering-people-network.siemens-stiftung.org/: Link.

II. Processing of data in our contact database

1. Purpose and legal basis of the processing

Our contact database is used to maintain a current list of institutions and contact partners who are important to Siemens Stiftung’s activities. The database contains the contact information of individuals who have a connection to the work carried out by Siemens Stiftung or a professional interest in the activities or a particular focal point of Siemens Stiftung.

We use the contact database to carry out the mission defined in the foundation’s charter, particularly those aspects related to the fostering of secure basic services, high-quality education and cultural understanding  (you will find the detailed catalogue of the foundation’s missions in section 2 (1) of our articles of association).

We use your contact for such purposes as:

  • Contacting you in connection with specific questions,
  • Inviting you to events that are relevant to you or
  • Informing you about upcoming or ongoing projects that are relevant to you.

The legal basis of the processing of your data in our contact database is Art. 6 Para. 1) lit. f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest).

2. Categories of personal data that are processed

To fulfill the purposes listed in section II 1., we process personal master data (in particular, your second name and first name) and contact data (in particular, your (office) address, e-mail address, telephone number and contact options in social networks).

III. Transmission of data

We cooperate with service providers who help us deliver our offering. These service providers process data solely on behalf of and under the control of Siemens Stiftung and only for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

If use of these service providers results in data being transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area, Siemens Stiftung ensures an appropriate level of data protection by means of contractual arrangements (termed “standard data protection clauses”) and/or other mechanisms authorized by the GDPR. The particular clauses involved can be found online by using the following link

IV. Retention of data

We store personal data only for as long as it is required to provide you with the services you requested, to protect legitimate interest or to comply with statutory retention periods.

Data that is collected while you surf on our websites (see section I (1)) and that may constitute personal data under the law is stored for a period of 14 days, unless an exceptional incident (such as after an attack by hackers) requires it to be stored for a longer period of time.

Data without reference to specific persons can be stored permanently.

V. Your rights and points of contact

Under the GDPR, you are entitled to the following rights:

a) General rights

You may demand access to and information on data stored concerning you, and you have the right to receive, in a commonly used and machine-readable format, the data you have provided. You may also demand that your data be erased or rectified and processing of it restricted in cases where you have legitimate grounds. If your personal data is transferred to a country outside the EEA that does not offer an adequate level of protection, you may request a copy of the agreement that ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data.

b) Withdrawal of your consent

If you have consented to your personal data being processed on the website, you may withdraw that consent at any time with future effect.

To withdraw your consent, use the consent management service we use, Usercentrics, available at the following links:

  • for https://www.siemens-stiftung.org: Link,
  • for https://www.empowering-people-network.siemens-stiftung.org/: Link.

d) Points of contact

If you wish to exercise the above rights, you may contact Siemens Stiftung or our Data Protection Officer, Mr. Reinhold Csakli (datenschutz@siemens-stiftung.org). directly in writing or by e-mail. You may also directly contact the responsible data protection authority if you have questions or wish to lodge a complaint. The authority responsible for Siemens Stiftung is the Bavarian Data Protection Authority (BayLDA).